FSC | Field Studies Council

Field Studies Council: Bringing Environmental Understanding to All

Privacy and Cookies

Field Studies Council, FSC, is an environmental education charity providing informative and enjoyable opportunities for people of all ages and abilities to discover, explore, be inspired by, and understand the natural environment.  Field Studies Council is committed to preserving the privacy and security of all visitors to our website. The Field Studies Council is registered as data controllers with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By making an enquiry or placing an order on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.  This policy also explains how we use cookies on this site.

You can use most of the features of this site without disclosing any personal information. However use of some features such as our online enquiry forms, booking courses or  purchasing FSC publications ask you to provide some personal information (e.g. name and address, e-mail address, credit or debit card details).

Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, current UK Data Protection legislation and Internet best practice.

Uses of personal data

  • Answering your enquiry
  • Fulfilment of orders for FSC publications
  • Fulfilment of bookings on an FSC course
  • Administering your membership 
  • Communications about campaigns
  • Fundraising
  • Marketing purposes
  • Administration of donations and legacies
  • Customer satisfaction surveys
  • In-house research and analysis

Disclosure of your information

Where you have consented, by providing us with your details, this entitles any part of the Field Studies Council to contact you about the work of the Charity and goods or services which may be of interest to you.  They may contact you by e-mail.  If you change your mind about being contacted by these any part of the charity in the future, please let us know at [email protected].

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Financial security

Our secure server for online bookings and purchase of publications is hosted by SecureHosting Ltd., who use a 128bit Comodo SSL certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.

This is the strongest commercially available level of encryption.

All your private data will be encrypted at all times whilst in transit over the Internet. When you transfer to the secure server, you should see a solid padlock in your browser status bar which indicates that the encryption is taking place.

Furthermore, all data stored on the secure server is encrypted again and protected by a firewall, the specification of which has been recognised by the major banks.

Links to third party websites

The FSC website contains hyperlinks to other websites. This information is supplied in good faith. The FSC is not responsible for the content or functionality of any of these external websites – but please let us know if a link is not working (use the 'Contact us' link which can be found at the top of every page). Visitors to the FSC website should be aware of the following:

If an external website requests personal information from you this information is supplied to, stored and used by the company or organisation concerned – it is not covered by the FSC’s  Data Protection Notice. It is good practice to read the privacy policy of any website at which you are considering registering any personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer.

Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site.  Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits.  They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you.  You may set up your computer to reject cookies by following the relevant instructions which can be found at www.aboutcookies.org. In that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

We have reviewed our use of cookies, and categorised them in line with the ICC Cookie Guide.

Category

field.studies-council.org cookies

Third party cookies

Strictly Necessary: cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies don't gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.  We use cookies to ensure customers can add publications or courses to their baskets, and can register their contact details with the site (which is essential to our administration of our ecommerce services). 
 

UserId- stores a unique identifier for each user who uses the basket functionality for courses or publications.

yourAuthCookie  -an identifier for each user who registers with the site.

 

Performance:cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is. We use cookies via Google Analytics and Open Tracker.

 

__utmb

Google Analytics

__utmz

Google Analytics

__utmc

Google Analytics

__utma

Google Analytics

_otui

Open Tracker

machine-id

Open Tracker

SESS574e56529aac751b5e8d1fa2391b8513

Open Tracker

_otor

Open Tracker

 

Targeting: cookies linked to services provided by third parties, such as 'Like' buttons and 'Share' buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.  We currently use such buttons for Google Plus and Twitter.

 

__utmz

Twitter

pid

Twitter

twll

Twitter

secure_session

.Twitter

auth_token_session

.twitter.com

guest_id

.twitter.com

__utmv

.twitter.com

k

.twitter.com

__utma

.twitter.com

NID

.google.com

MPRF

.google.com

PREF

.google.com

ULS

apis.google.com

 

Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.  We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.  If you wish to do this, please contact us at [email protected].  We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].